In the following policies „Website“ or “The Website” means „drkehayov.com“, as well as all pages belonging to this domain and its subdomains.

The website is owned by Denislav Kehayov, M.D. („Owner“) – physician with Unique Identification Number in the Bulgarian Medical Association 1700005417. For contacts you can use the contact form.

Please read carefully and fully the following terms of use before using this website in any way.

This privacy and cookie policy sets out, according to the General Personal Data Protection (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  • What personal data is processed by the Website and third parties;
  • The purposes for which the above personal data are processed;
  • Your privacy rights;
  • Third parties who may process your personal data;
  • It allows you to give and withdraw consent to the use of certain personal data, to correct and delete it, and use the right to be “forgotten”.
  • Please read this policy carefully and in full before using the Website in any way. By providing your personal data, you agree to the conditions described therein. Their provision is entirely voluntary in order to use certain functionalities of the Website.

    If you do not agree with the conditions described in the policy, do not provide your personal data. You can request the deletion of already provided personal data via the contact form.

    1What personal data and for what purpose are processed by the Website and third parties

    All data with which a user can be identified is considered personal data. Personal data are email, name and surname, mobile phone, address of residence, IP address etc.

    The website collects the following personal data for certain functionalities:

  • When posting a comment – name, email address, IP address. The data is collected for the purpose of feedback, spam protection, identifying the user if he wishes to download or delete his personal data or if he wishes to use the right to be “forgotten”.

    When posting a comment, only the name and the comment are publicly visible. E-mail addresses and IP addresses are not public. Do not enter personal information in the “Comment” field that you do not want to be public. The Website Owner reserves the right to delete such personal data or the entire comment at its discretion;

  • When using the Website – The website uses Google Analytics to analyze the audience. Google Analytics collects aggregated and anonymized information about users such as gender, age group, country, city, language, access device, browser, screen resolution. The aggregated anonymized information cannot be used to identify the user;
  • When using the Website – The Website uses Google Adsense to provide personalized ads from Google and third parties. Google and third parties may collect certain personal information and create cookies to display ads that are more relevant to you. Read more about how Google uses information from sites or applications that use the their services.
  • The Website does not share your personal information with third parties except when required by law or when required to provide services requested by you.

    The Website uses the Google AdSense advertising platform and the Google Analytics analytics tool, which may collect personal data when using the Website. Below are links to control how your personal data is processed by Google.

    The Website stores data for as long as there is a reason for their storage.

  • For the purpose of measuring user behavior – according to the period of validity of the respective cookies;
  • For the purposes of behavioral targeting – no more than 13 (thirteen) months;
  • 2Your rights in relation to your personal data

    Your consumer rights in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) include:

  • Right of access to your personal data – you have the right to receive confirmation that personal data about you is being collected and administered from the Website. If data is collected and administered, you have the right to access it;
  • Right of Correction – You have the right, if you find that personal data processed by the Website to be inaccurate or incorrect, to request that it be corrected;
  • Right to be deleted (“or forgotten”) – You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Right to object to the processing – you have the right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons related to a specific situation;
  • Right of portability – you have the right, if your personal data is processed automatically, to request that your personal data be provided in a machine-readable format for transfer to another data controller;
  • Right to restrict processing – You have the right, if you have doubts about the accuracy of your personal data or have objected to the legitimate purpose of processing it from the Website, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. until a solution is found;
  • Right to file a complaint to a control body – you have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data to the Data Protection Commission.
  • To enforce your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) use the contact form.

    3Third parties who may process your personal data

    The website uses Google products – Google Analytics and Google AdSense.

    Read the Google Privacy Policy, which describes what personal data is collected from their software products, why it is collected and how to exercise your rights over it.

    Google Analytics is an analytical tool that collects and presents aggregated data about Website visitors – the number of visits, which pages are visited, time spent on individual pages, gender, age group, country, city, language, access device, browser, interests.

    Google Analytics collects IP addresses in order to provide the service and protect its security, as well as to give website owners an idea of ​​which countries, states or cities in the world their users come from (this information is also known as “IP geolocation”).

    In the presentation of the data on this Website in Google Analytics, the IP addresses are anonymized, so the aggregated data cannot be used to identify the visitor.

    Google Analytics uses cookies to perform its functions. For more information on what data is collected by Google Analytics and how it is collected, you can visit the page on Google Analytics’ data practices and commitment to protecting the confidentiality and security of data.

    Google AdSense is a platform for providing personalized ads on the Website based on its content and the interests of visitors. AdSense uses cookies to improve advertising, such as targeting ads based on what is relevant to the user, improving reporting on campaign performance, and avoiding ads that they have already seen.

    Read more about how Google AdSense uses cookies

    Third parties who may process your personal data as a result of this Website using Google Adsense can be found at this link Google Ads Certified External Vendors.

    4Cookie Policy

    Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you visit a website, including this one.

    Cookies may contain information about your chosen language preferences, site settings, login, user authentication, consent or disagreement with the use of certain technologies and more.

    This Website uses the necessary cookies described below for its main functionalities. By using the Website, you agree to their use.

    Purposes for which cookies are used on the Website:

  • Main functionalities – giving or withdrawing consent to the terms of use, cookie and privacy policies, processing of personal data, e-mail subscription. These cookies are required;
  • Website Traffic and Audience Analysis – You can opt out of submitting data to Google Analytics by following the steps below;
  • Providing and managing ads that appear on the Website by Google and third parties – You can opt out of personalized ads by following the steps below.
  • Third parties, including Google, use cookies to provide ads based on the user’s previous visits to the Website or other websites. Read more about how Google uses information from sites or applications that use the their services.

    The use of advertising cookies by Google allows Google and its affiliates to provide personalized ads based on visits to this and other websites.

    You can opt out of personalized ads by changing your Google Ads Settings or control third parties cookies at https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ in the EU and https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ in the USA.

    Cookies used by this Website:

  • dk_terms_of_use – duration 2 years. Contains information on whether the terms of use of the site and the privacy policy and cookies have been accepted;
  • dk_subscription – duration 6 months. Contains information on whether the e-mail subscription form is closed so that it is not displayed again;
  • wordpress_test_cookie – duration until the end of the session. Used to determine if the browser accepts cookies.
  • Read more about Google Analytics Cookies. You can install a browser extension to opt out of data collection from Google Analytics.

    Cookies used by Google Adsense and third parties:

    Read more about how Google uses cookies in advertising and how AdSense uses cookies.

    On https://developers.google.com/ third-party-ads / googleads-vendors you can see a list of third parties (external advertisers and ad networks) who may also use cookies to display personalized ads on the Website. You can opt out by following the steps below.

    Read more about the types of cookies used by Google .

    You may use the following websites to give or withdraw your consent to personalized ads from Google and third parties:

  • https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and https://www.google.com/settings/ads – information about how Google uses information from sites or applications that use their services. You can control your personalized ads settings from Google and third parties on this Website and others from the Google Display Network (GDN), personal information collected about you in Google products, and more;
  • https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ – Informational website for online behavioral advertising and personal data protection on the Internet (based in the European Union). You can give and withdraw consent for personalized third-party ads;
  • https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ – Webchoices: Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choise Tool for Web US (based in the USA). You can give and withdraw consent for personalized third-party ads;
  • You can disable the use of cookies or delete them – globally or for a specific site. Read more at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

    Restricting or disabling cookies may compromise the functionality of some websites.

    Disabling the personalized ads will not remove the ads, but will make them more general, such as based on browser type, search terms, general location, and more.